Fondation des États-Unis | HHW Alumni
18382
page,page-id-18382,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.5.3,vc_responsive
 

2010s

 

2014-15:

Jacob Kopcienski, saxophone
Renaud Boucher-Browning, double bass
Antone Könst, visual arts
Benoît Theuil, psychiatry

2013-14:

Deanna ANDERSON, viola
Gi-Young (Alice) HWANG, piano
Don-Paul KAHL, saxophone
John Taylor WARD, voice
Chloé BENIZRI, psychiatry

2012-13:

Nicola PURSER, piano
Jennifer REILAND, visual arts
Kathleen LAFLEUR, saxophone
Jordan MORTON, double bass

2011-12:

Natalia KAZARYAN, piano
Tali GAI, visual arts
Heather KIRKCONNELL, baroque keyboard
Nadège BOURVIS, psychiatry

2010-11:

Kevin DOWNS, cello
Anthony PAGGETT, saxophone
Zoë WRIGHT, visual arts

2000s

 

2009-10:

Lucy Kirkman, painting
Lauren Libaw, soprano
Clare Longendyke, piano
Caroline Ting, visual arts

2008-09:

Andrew Bradford, cello
Alexandra Gorlin-Crenshaw, piano
Terence Nance, mixed media
Caroline Ting, visual arts

2007-08:

Josephine Halvorson, painting
Arielle Hansen, flute
Kliment Krilovskiy, clarinet
Erica Wise, cello

2006-07:

Marc Callahan, baritone
Ryan Muncy, saxophone
Kasia Ozga, sculpture

2005-06:

Benjamin Crotty, painting
Molly Filer, flute
David Ghazi, saxophone
Robyn Goldberg, harp

2004-05:

Meesun Hong, violin
Ivan Ilic, piano
Mimi Solomon, piano

2003-04:

Korre Foster, choral conducting
Michal Shein, cello

2002-03:

Emile Blondel, piano
Andrea Leap, soprano
Scott Stepp, saxophone
Sanford Wintersberger, mixed media

2001-02:

Elizabeth Calleo, soprano

2000-01:

Aileen Bramhall Itani, soprano
John Noel, piano
Melissa Schultea, clarinet
Alissa Duryee, piano

1990s

 

1999-2000:

Raphael Bell, cello
Jennifer Schiller, violin
Elena Tsai, harpsichord

1998-99:

Elizabeth Askren, piano/conducting
Gabriella Richardson, piano
Melissa Reiser, saxophone
Janine Ceperano Wilkins, viola
Catalina Mustatea, painting

1997-98:

Randall Avers, guitar
Susan Landau, visual arts
Richard Roper, trumpet
Aviva Timonier, soprano

1996-97:

David Gould, clarinet
William Hobbs, piano
Eleanor Mitch, visual arts
Kyle Weinandy, painting

1995-96:

Krista Boggs, photography
Elizabeth Kim, piano

1994-95:

William Bish, saxophone
Cassandra Luckhardt, baroque cello
Cheryl Majercik, soprano
Geoffrey Shamu, trumpet

1993-94:

Dianne Hansen, flute
Alicia Paz, visual arts
Rebecca Rischlin, clarinet
Victor Sparrow, visual arts

1992-93:

Guy Livingston, piano
Allison Plasteridge, visual arts
Claudia Valsi, harp
Rena Zagha, piano

1991-92:

Dana Geraghty, visual arts
Susan Jennings, saxophone
Dawn Kalis, harpsichord
Hillary Metzger, cello

1990-91:

Sue Song, piano
Jon Magnussen, composer
Juan Pablo Pierre, violin

1980s

 

1989-1990:

Marie Dutka, printmaker
Colleen Hill, visual arts
Maureen O’Leary, painter
Evan Rothstein, violinist

1988-89:

Norman Spivey, baritone

1987-88:

David Chalmers, organ
Justin Davidson, guitar
Julie Schnatz Rybeck, painter
Marianne Sheil, painter

1986-87:

Alan Gampel, piano
Terence Batts, cello
Kelley Reedy, painter
Mathew Dirst, organ

1985-86:

Angela Beeching, cello
Brenda Leach, organ
Mary Petrich, saxophone
Elizabeth Schlesinger, piano

1984-85:

Marilyn Leigh Mead, flute
Jeff Stirling, conductor
Elizabeth Ward, printmaker
Gabrielyn Watson, soprano

1983-84:

Anne Alton, cello
Sharon Beckman, visual arts
Anne Erwin, flute
Judy Thomas Miller, visual arts
Shannon Scott, clarinet
Gabrielyn Watson, soprano

1982-83:

Jonathan Helton, saxophone
Alan Kenneth, piano
Susan Osbourne, piano
John Rink, piano
Michael Sitton, piano
Lisa Waitches, harpsichord

1981-82:

Jonathan Helton, saxophone
Marina Moeves, visual arts
Denise Parr, piano
Cynthia Whitman, flute

1980-81:

Linda Lukas, flute
Marina Moeves, visual arts

1970s

 

1979-1980:

No prize awarded

1978-79:

Kim Laskowski, bassoon
Kay Johnson, harp
Soye Kim, violin
Ann Ewing, flute

1977-78:

David Abramovitz, piano
Geila Perach, piano
Ralph Petty, visual artist
Julie Vertrees, viola da gamba
Emily Wentworth, visual artist
George Paradise, oboe

1976-77:

Frank Lynch, oboe
Thomas Sansone, painter
Elizabeth Vanningen, soprano
Thomas Robertson, piano

1975-76:

Jay Gottlieb, piano
Andrea Powe, singer
Brian Schober, composer/organ
Hugh MacPherson Wolff, piano
Robert Schwartz, piano

1974-75:

David Simpson, cello
Brian Schober,composer/organ
John Chawluk, cello
Stephan McDonnell, visual arts
Margaret Daugherty, piano

1973-74:

Michelle Troise, violin
Carole Figeroid, viola
Katherine Flanders Mukherji, flute
Anthony Davenport, piano/conducting
Margaret Daugherty, piano

1972-73:

Vincent Russo, tenor
Herndon Spillman, organ
Ronald Bowen, painter
Eugene Abrahms, pianist

1971-72:

Jane Harty, piano
Margaret Herscher, artist
Curtis Stotlar, piano
Kathryn Heafield, piano

1970-71:

Karl Goldstein, piano
Carol Macaulay, music theory
Ronald Bowen, painter

1960s

 

1969-1970:

Elizabeth Oberstein
Stefan Young
James Sodeman

1968-69:

Edward Bernstein
Francis Fortier
Terry Butler

1967-68:

No prize awarded

1966-67:

John Bracey
William McDaniel
Joel Salsman
Edward Weinman
Howard Judge

1965-66:

Susan Lovegrove
Murray Zimiles
Ruth Rich

1964-65:

Jan Cole
Vernon Sell
Susan Jacobson

1963-64:

Barbara Blanchard
Vernon Sell
Steven Rosenthal

1962-63:

Walter Benedict
Carol Garrett
Barbara Newcomb
Barbara Randall
Ariane Berman

1961-62:

Sherry Gregory

1960-61:

Maurice Allard
Dorothy Reichenberger
Edward Lazansky

1950s

 

1959-1960:

Malcom Bilson, keyboard
Jason Leese, printer
George McWhorter, music
Carol Stein, music
Sylvia Brigham

1958-59:

Alice Asmar, painting
Edward Koren
James Yannatos, music
Kalkhurst
Betty Bang

1957-58:

Edwin Brooks
Eugene Mancini
Norma Fast

1956-57:

Barbara Baver
Adrienne Gerstein
William Lyberis
Shirley Marcus
Higo Harada, composition
Philip Corner

1955-56:

Carl Haenselman
Carol Haerer

1954-55:

Claude Blanc
Norman Narotzky
John Philips
Franklyn Webber
Richard Felciano

1953-54:

Phyllis Moyer
Katie Roys
Esther Rubitsky
Jarwin Parks

1952-53:

Phyllis Clayton